Custom Search

Legal Notice

Propoxyphene.com : Website terms and Privacy Policy statement


Publication date:
June 1st 2011


Terms of website use

This page (together with the documents referred to on this page) sets out the terms and conditions (the “Terms”) which apply to any use you may make of our website: propoxyphene.com (our “Website”), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these Terms carefully before you start to use our Website. By using or visiting our Website, you are indicating that you accept these Terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Terms, please refrain from using our Website.

Information about us

Website is operated by Genericdotcom Limited (referred to in these Terms as "we" and “us”). Genericsdotcom Limited is a company registered in the Island of Guernsey under company number 47854. Our registered office is at Quay House, South Esplanade, St Peter Port, Guernsey GY1 4EJ.

Accessing our Website

Access to our Website is permitted on a temporary basis and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our Website without notice to you. We will not be liable if for any reason our Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our Website, or to our entire Website, to users who have registered with us.

 If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential and not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our Website. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our Website through your internet connection are aware of these terms and that they comply with them.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our Website and in the material published on it. These works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All intellectual property rights in relation to our Website and content appearing on it are reserved.

You may print off one copy and download extracts of any page(s) from our Website for your personal reference. You may also draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our Website.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our Website must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our Website for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors. If you print off, copy or download any part of our Website in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our Website will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Reliance on information posted

Commentary and other materials posted on our Website are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our Website or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

Our Website changes regularly

We aim to update our Website regularly but you should be aware that any of the material on our Website may be out of date at any given time and that we are under no obligation to update such material.

In particular, you should be aware that material may be out of date as a result of changes in fiscal regulations, exchange controls or legislation. You should obtain professional advice from appropriate advisors to confirm the correct position at any given time.

If the need arises, we may suspend access to our Website or close it indefinitely.

Our liability

The information, materials and opinions contained on this Website are for general information purposes only. Nothing in this website constitutes (nor should it be considered to constitute) medical, pharmaceutical or other professional advice, whether in relation to the Island of Guernsey or elsewhere, and it should not be relied upon as such. Although we endeavour to ensure that information on our Website is accurate and up-to-date, you should seek specific professional advice regarding any particular question which you may have. We do not accept responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance on information, materials or opinions published on our Website.

The material displayed on our Website is provided without any guarantees, undertakings, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. In particular, we do not give any guarantees, undertakings, conditions or warranties or make any representations about the quality, accuracy, completeness or fitness for any particular purpose of the content of this Website and/or to the content of any other Website referred to or accessed by a hypertext link through this Website.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our Website, the server on which our Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our Website. You must not attack our Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

Breach of this provision is likely to be a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 1991. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our Website will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our Website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Linking to our Website

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part, unless you have our prior written agreement to do so.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our Website must not be framed on any other Website nor may you create a link to any part of our Website other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

If you wish to make any use of material on our Website other than that set out above, please address your request to legal@genericsdotcom.com.

Links from our Website

Where our Website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources and accept no responsibility for them. Further, we accept no responsibility for any loss or damage which may arise from your use of third party sites or from any transaction you may enter into with the third party for the supply of goods and services.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

These Terms and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or their formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Island of Guernsey.

The courts of the Island of Guernsey shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any such claim, save that we reserve the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these Terms in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

Variations

We may revise these Terms at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these Terms may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our Website. 

Information we may collect

This Website is operated by and on behalf of us and our associated entities. This Statement covers our Website only and does not extend to any other websites linked from the Website.

Some areas of our Website might ask you to register with us before we will provide certain services or make certain services available to you.

We may also ask you to give us further contact and personal information such as your name, address, email address and telephone number, as well as information in relation to your business and your business interests.

We may use your information for the purpose of providing you with information about our business or features of our Website which we believe may be of interest to you. We will never sell or pass on your information to third parties to market their products or services directly to you.

Data protection law

Under the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2001 (the “Law”), organisations which handle personal information (as defined in the Law) have legal responsibilities in relation to that information and what they do with it. We will process all information in accordance with the Law, with which we will comply.

Data processing

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Statement and any other documents referred to on our Website sets out the basis on which we will process any personal information we collect from you or which you provide to us.

Please read these documents carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information.

Where you submit personal information to us on behalf of someone else, you should only do so on the basis that you have the consent of that individual to the processing of his or her personal information in accordance with this Statement and to your receiving on his or her behalf any data protection notices which we issue. In submitting information to us on behalf of someone else, you are representing to us that the individual has so consented.

Cookies

We may collect some information from your use of our Website through ‘cookies’. Cookies are temporary internet files which are saved on your computer by your internet browser. We may use cookies to collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for the purposes of our system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and does not identify any individual.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the Island of Guernsey. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the Island of Guernsey who work for one of our third party service providers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely by any such person and in accordance with this Statement.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Website and any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Contacting you and opting out

If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, you can opt out of receiving communications from us or third parties at any time by sending an email to: info@genericsdotcom.com or by clicking the ‘opt out’ link at the bottom of our email updates or similar newsletter communications. This is also the email address you should use if you wish to notify us of any changes to your personal information.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to our carefully chosen data processors, such as IT consultants, third party suppliers and agents and other professionals. We will only share and exchange your personal information with data processors who agree to protect your personal information.

Links to other websites

Our Website occasionally contains hyperlinks to third party websites. Where  hyperlinks are provided, these are for the convenience of users only. You should not regard provision of such hyperlinks or other similar mention of third parties on our Website as in any way representing an endorsement by us of such third parties. If you decide to enter into any kind of contractual arrangement or similar with a third party for whom a hyperlink appears on our Website, we recommend that you take steps to satisfy yourself regarding the goods or services offered by that third party and as to that third party’s data protection policies.

Your rights

You have the right to see all personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to have access to all or a particular part of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing us at: legal@genericsdotcom.com.

We will give you access to personal data in accordance with the Law and any guidance issued by the Data Protection Commissioner from time to time. Access will be granted subject to any discretionary allowance for us to request you to pay a charge to cover our administration costs incurred in providing you with such personal information.

If your personal details change, if you change your mind about your marketing preferences or if you have any questions about our Statement, please let us know by emailing us at: legal@genericsdotcom.com.

Changes to this statement

Any changes we may make to this Statement in the future will be posted on this page and you should therefore review this page regularly. Where we are required to do so, we shall notify you of changes by e-mail.

This notice is issued to comply with our requirements under the Law. This notice may change from time to time and you should therefore review it regularly. However, if we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our website.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our Website, please contact us by email at: info@genericsdotcom.com.

Thank you for visiting our Website.

Use of this site is subject to the following terms of use